Wheaton College Color Logo

Conservatory of Music Faculty by Area

Brass

Melanie Cottle
Horn
Christopher Davis
Trombone
James Davis
Jazz Trumpet
Kevin Harrison 
Tuba
Mark Ridenour
Trumpet
 

Composition

Misook Kim
Composition, Music Theory
Shawn E. Okpebholo
Composition, Music Theory
Tony Payne
Arranging, Director of Special Programs
Daniel Sommerville
Orchestration, Symphony Orchestra, Conducting
Howard Whitaker
Composition, Music Theory
 

Conducting

Daniel Sommerville
Conducting, Symphony Orchestra, Orchestration
John William Trotter
Conducting, Concert Choir

 

Digital Music

Don Baddorf 
Digital Music
   

Ensemble Directors

Katie Ernst
Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Bass
Mary Hopper
Women's Chorale, Men's Glee Club, Director of Performance Studies 
Kathleen Kastner
Percussion Ensemble, Percussion, Music History
Daniel Sommerville
Symphony Orchestra,
Interim Director Symphonic Band, Conducting, Orchestration
John William Trotter
Concert Choir, Conducting
 

Jazz

James Davis
Jazz Trumpet
Katie Ernst
Jazz Bass, Jazz Ensemble
Steve Ramsdell
Jazz Guitar
Brad Williams 
Jazz Piano, Jazz Voice
   

Keyboard

Karin Redekopp Edwards
Piano
Matthew Gemmill 
Collaborative Coaching
Deborah Hollinger 
Piano
Daniel Paul Horn
Piano, Chair of Keyboard Area
Cheryl Lim 
Piano
Sung Hoon Mo
Piano
Aaron Stampfl
Piano
Brad Williams
Jazz Piano, Jazz Voice
Edward Zimmerman
Organ, Harpsichord, Director of Academic Studies

Music Education

Gina Yi
Music Education
   

Music History

Johann Buis
Music History, Coordinator of Music History Area
Kathleen Kastner
Music History, Percussion, Percussion Ensemble
Jonathan Saylor
Music History, Bassoon, Chair of Wind Area

Music Theory

Shawn E. Okpebholo
Music Theory, Composition 
Misook Kim
Music Theory, Composition  
Howard Whitaker
Composition, Music Theory
Greg Wheatley 
Music Theory
   

Pedagogy

Beth Bauer 
Pedagogy, Internship Coordinator
   

Percussion

Michael Folker
Percussion
Kathleen Kastner
Percussion, Percussion Ensemble, Music History
 

Strings

Leonardo Altino 
Applied Cello, Studio Classes, Sectionals, Chamber Music
Andrew Anderson
Bass
Katie Ernst
Jazz Bass, Jazz Ensemble
Rose Armbrust Griffin
Viola
Lee Joiner
Violin, Chair of String Area
Sharon Polifrone
Chamber Music
Steve Ramsdell
Studio Guitar
Faye Seeman
Harp
Steven Sjobring
String Pedagogy, String Techniques
Julieanne Tehan
String Techniques
Brian Torosian
Classical Guitar
Jeremy Ward
Historical Performance, Chamber Music
Paul Zafer
Violin
   

Woodwinds

Michael Bazan
Saxophone
Jennie Brown
Flute
Trevor O'Riordan
Clarinet
Jonathan Saylor
Bassoon, Music History,
Chair of Wind Area
Deb Stevenson 
Oboe
 

Voice

Denise Gamez
Voice
Thomas Hueber 
Voice
Carolyn Hart
Voice, Chair of Voice Area
Sarah Holman
Voice
Maria Walford-Dellú
Italian for Singers
Christopher Lorimer
Voice
Robin Sterling
Voice
Katie Ernst
Jazz Voice, Jazz Piano