Wheaton College Color Logo

Ice Hockey

The Wheaton College Ice Hockey Club team faces a consistently challenging schedule of games against teams across the midwest. The team works to create a strong sense of community through the sport that it's members love. Wheaton hockey prides itself on commitment and strong determination through late-night practices and fun road trips. If playing hockey at Wheaton is of interest to you, please contact Nathan Davis, the captain (information listed below).

Staff

  • General Manager: Clarence 'C-Train' Edwards 630.247.9972
  • Head Coach: Parker Colvin, 415.994.6088
  • Team Captain: Nathan Davis 513.568.7174

2019-2020 Schedule

Home games are in bold type.

  • 12:00am Friday, September 27th @ Eastern Kentucky University
  • 4:00pm Saturday, September 28th @ Eastern Kentucky University
  • 9:45pm Friday, October 4th vs Marquette
  • 8:00pm Saturday, October 5th vs Marquette
  • 9:45pm Friday, November 1st vs Davenport
  • 8:00pm Saturday, November 2nd vs Davenport
  • 9:45pm Friday, November 8th vs Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • 8:00pm Saturday, November 9th vs Milwaukee School of Engineering
  • Friday, November 22nd @ Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
  • Saturday, November 23rd @ Southern Illinois University Edwardsville
  • 9:30pm Friday, December 6th @ Bradley University
  • 5:00pm Saturday, December 7th @ Bradley University
  • 8:00pm Saturday, January 25, Alumni Game
  • 7:20pm Friday, January 31st @ Northern Illinois University
  • 7:30pm Saturday, February 1st @ Northern Illinois University
  • 9:45pm Friday, February 7th vs Illinois State University
  • 8:00pm Saturday, February 8th vs Illinois State University
  • February 15-16, MACHA Playoffs, Springfield, IL TBD

Home games are played at
Carol Stream Ice Rink
540 Gundersen Dr.
Carol Stream, IL 60188

Roster

#22 Peter Engelking, Fr
Business/Econ, Edina, MN, F

#90 JM Mills, Fr
Communications, Berkeley, MI, F

#8 Danny Gronseth, Fr
Economics, Edina, MN, F

#17 Stasia Lyon - C, Jr
Anthropology/Pre-med, Ithaca, NY, F

#18 Peyton Melin - C, Jr
Biology, Wayzata, MN, F/D

#91 Levi Schultz - C Sr
Psychology, Orono, MN, F

#3 Will Bennink Fr
Business/Econ, Philadelphia, PA, F

#30 Cale Shepherd, Fr
Violin Performance, Wheaton, IL, F

#14 Jo Jo Lee, So
Business/Econ, Virginia, VA, F

#5 Ryken Jack Ryken Fr
Economics, Wheaton, IL, F

#69 Elijah Havens, Sr
Business/Econ, South Elgin, IL F

#23 Thomas T-Love, Fr
Applied Health Science, Wheaton, IL, F

#7 Caleb Ko, So
Int'l Relations, Los Gatos, CA, F

#11 Mike Ferek, Fr
Business/Econ, Carol Stream, IL, F

#86 Sam Eichorn Jr
Biology, Johnsville, OH, F

#10 Nathan Davis - C, Sr
Econ/Math, Cincinnati, OH, D

#24 Jacob Rhoads, Jr
Int'l Relations/Comm, Racine, WI, F/D

#87 Frosty Kanteladze, Fr
Int'l Relations, Dallas, TX, D

#21 Chris Haase, So
Christian Education, Wheaton, IL, D

#9 Andy Holmberg, Jr
Applied Math/Econ, Woodbury, MN, F/D

#57 Matty U Ueland, Fr
Business/Econ, Wheaton, IL, F/D

#1 Jacob Swan, So
Biochem/Pre-med, Plymouth, MN, G