Maintaining F-1 Status

Menu

Once admitted to the United States with F1 status, you must meet the following obligations in order to remain in legal status:

  • Have a passport dated six months beyond your intended stay.
  • Make sure that the date on item #5 of the I-20 remains valid. If an extension is needed, see the Director of International Student Services at least 30 days before the expiration date. You have only 60 days after this date in which to depart the U.S.
  • Attend Wheaton College as authorized and carry a full course of study. Do not seek employment off-campus until you have been in the United States in F1 status for a total of 9 months (one academic year) and have obtained written authorization from International Student Services.
  • Do not accept unauthorized employment, and limit employment on campus to a total of 20 hours per week while school is in session.
  • Report each change of address or phone number within 10 days of the change to Immigration using Form AR11. Send a copy of Form AR11 to International Student Services within 10 days of the change.
  • Make formal application 30 days before the second date on item #5 of the I-20 for program extension, practical training, or a permissible study transfer within/without Wheaton College.
  • Report any planned trips outside the U.S. to International Student Services in advance, to have the I-20 properly signed.
  • Cooperate with INS and the International Student Services Office by furnishing any requested information.
  • Maintain insurance coverage for yourself and family members throughout your studies at Wheaton College.
  • Do not be convicted for a crime requiring a possible jail sentence of one or more years.

Media Center